Privacy Notice

The WANSBECK MUSIC FESTIVAL takes great care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Notice explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time so please check regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1. Who we are

We are the WANSBECK MUSIC FESTIVAL We are a registered Charity No 1044978

Our registered address is : Hon. Secretary WMF, 2 Russell Terrace, Bedlington, NE22 5SZ.

2. What personal data do we collect?

We may collect personal data from such as; Name, address, date of birth, telephone number and email address.

Our website does not use Cookies.

3. How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data in a number of ways which may include:

4. Who do you share my share my personal data with?

We will only ever use your personal data to manage your festival involvement with us including keeping you up-to-date with any festival news.

If you are not involved in the festival, then we will only use your personal data to deal with the issue or enquiry that you have raised directly with us.

We will never sell your details to any third party and we do not buy any personal data.

We may share or disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by any law or court order.

5. What is the legal basis for processing my information?

In some cases, we will only process your personal data where we have your specific consent to do so e.g. to include your name in our programme / to use your photo on our website/ to stay in touch with you about our next festival.

We may also process your personal data because there is a legitimate interest for us to do so as part of our work, and it is reasonable to expect that your information would need to be processed by us for to complete this work. For example, it is reasonable for us to collect your name, address and contact details to be able to process your festival entry and you would reasonably expect this to happen for your festival entry to proceed.

Whenever we process your personal data under the legitimate interest lawful basis, we make sure that we consider your rights and interests and will not process your personal data if we feel that there is an imbalance, or you would not reasonably expect your data to be processed in this way.

6. How do you keep my information secure?

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Our website contains a link to another site 'Runmyfestival' .This website has its own privacy policy and we encourage you to look at it or contact the website operator directly to understand how your personal data is used.

We may send communications to you by email. Email is not a fully secure means of communication, and whilst we do our utmost to keep our systems and communications protected we cannot guarantee this.

7. Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. These rights are set out in more detail below:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
  2. The right to access to your personal information;
  3. The right to object to processing of your personal information;
  4. The right to restrict the processing of your personal information;
  5. The right to personal data portability;
  6. The right to rectify your personal information;
  7. The right to erase your personal information;
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.

Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal information:

  1. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.
  2. The categories of personal data stored about you.
  3. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients.
  4. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage period.
  5. The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can by email helen.whitaker11@gmail.com or write to her at 11, Linden Acres, Longhorsely, Northumberland NE65 8XQ

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office and the contact details and further information about how to do this can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/

In certain circumstances we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate, we will notify you of the reasons for this.

8. How long do you keep my information for?

Your personal data will not be retained by the festival for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed, subject to certain legal obligations mentioned below.

We will retain personal data in accordance with our data retention policy set out below. We review our data retention periods for personal data on a regular basis.

We will hold personal data relating to:

Your festival entry for 12 months following the end the festival. Trophy winners’ details will be retained until the trophies are returned safely to the festival.

The law allows you to withdraw your consent to any usage of your data at any time without needing to specify a reason. You can withdraw your consent by emailing us at helen.whitaker11@gmail.com.